%PDF- %PDF-
[…] A squatter with the deed and has paid the taxes on your property for three or more years can take adverse possession of it unless the property is a city lot where the squatter needs the deed and pays taxes for five years. Answer (1 of 6): So-called "squatter's rights" are based in English Common Law. If this was legal to do, situations could easily get out of hand and become dangerous. A squatter's right is a legal allowance to use the property of another in the absence of an attempt by the owner to force eviction. § 33-1378) that indicates that: "A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or on the premises . Adverse Possession is a form of squatter's rights.